Saturday, July 11, 2009

how do you take pictures of your character AND oni and minotaur statues?

I received another awesome e-mail today that I'd like to share with you all:
hi friendly! love you blog!! lol
well i was just wondering how you take pictures of your character? um not with a digicam of course, (deleting this part of the e-mail to keep the secret secret) so can you help me out?
and oh btw, i dunno if this is on the blog yet but do you know where the oni statue can be found? and the minotaur statue?
thx so much, and sincerely, destiny deathgem (fellow necromancer)
NECROMANCERS RULE!

hehe. Thanks and YEAH NECROMANCERS RULE! /cheer

SCREENSHOTS
Taking pictures of your character is as simple as clicking the print screen button. The real trick is knowing how to make those screenshots look good and where to find them after you've taken a screenshot.

Here's a little trick to removing all the little window elements before you take your screenshot. Press Ctrl+G, and use the left mouse while dragging to circle around to the front of your character before pressing Print Screen. That hides all the chat windows and health indicators and yada yada yada.

Finding the screenshot means going into the Documents folder on your harddrive and then going into another folder called "Wizard101" That's where you'll find your screenshot.

STATUES
Yup! I know where those are.

Minotaur Statue--Dragonspyre--Plaza of Conquests--Karuvian Scargiver
Oni Statue--Dragonspyre--The Crucible--Katia Firewinter

Have fun farming those up!

Happy Dueling!

2 comments:

Silverheart said...

what? I don't have a statue I have a tower to put in a yard but no statue.

Honorary Detective said...

Thank you! I just couldn't figure out how to do that, meh..