Wednesday, October 8, 2014

What the heck is going on?! A Friendly Rambling . . .

HEY!

It's been a while since I've written here on this wonderful blog, and I thought I'd just catch you all up on the life and times of The Friendly Necromancer while taking a look at what's going on in Wizard101 as well . . . STREAM OF CONSCIOUSNESS STYLE!  Rambling is the best, and I'm in kind of a rambling mood . . . so read on fellow rambling people!

Cool? Cool.

So, Wizard101.  You all know that game, right? Of course you do. You're a big time fan and all that jazz. This also means that you know all about the limited-time Five B.O.X.E.S. event that's going on. It's super hip right now.



We've been reading about all your thoughts at KingsIsle. We've seen your posts on Central. We've seen your tweets and your mind dumps on Facebook. We've got emails. BLOGPOSTS! We've seen your posts on our Message Boards, and we've even heard you talking about it in game.

Yup.

You know what was fun for us? Preparing for it to launch and kicking it off in game!  That was great! Leala and I prepared and schemed and thought about how it would be received in the Community, and y'all didn't disappoint us. :)

You know what else? Hallowe'en or Halloweenfest or whateveryouwanttocallitthistime . . . is also underway!  There are these new fish you can catch. YEAH. First time you've seen that at Halloween time, right?  You know it is!! . . . And all the standards are back too . . . Nosferabbit and the towers and all that . . . .

Yup.

You know what else else? We've got a new friend working with us at KingsIsle . . . a brand new employee!

Yup.

We'll have to save introductions for later, but you might have seen that "Social Media Coordinator" position that was on our job listings suddenly disappear from the list.  That's our new friend. :)

Yup Yup!

Do you know what new friends mean?  New newbie characters that you can play with your new friends.  To those ends, I'd love to introduce you all to Fred Trollfinder.



He's finding Trolls.  That's what Community Managers do. :) (Beware impersonators . . . if you see a Fred Trollfinder in game and think it's me, ask to see the KingsIsle Support badge.) I'm Level 7 and saving Firecat Alley yo.

Awesome.

I'll have to do another mind ramble like this for Pirate101 a little later. For now, I just wanted to let you all know that I'm still alive and kicking and doing well. There's always TONS going on in the back channels of KingsIsle, and it doesn't always allow for me to speak as freely as I'd like to about upcoming features, but I really do hope you're all enjoying The Spiral lately and loving all things KingsIsle.

In the infamous words of Howard Jones, Things can only get better.

Happy dueling!

Thursday, September 25, 2014

5 Things about me

I got tagged by Stephen Spiritcaller, Chrissy the Blesser, and Sheldon over Twitter for the 5 things meme.

1- Back in 2006? 2007? I got tagged in a meme that asked you to share 100 things about you. I typed up 75 or so things and gave up for two reasons. 1- dang it's hard to type out 100 things about yourself. 2- I read something somewhere that warned against doing the meme because you have the potential to give away important information about who you are -- Sure enough, I have protected my password plenty of times with little things that were on that list. I'm kind of glad I never published it.

2- I used to want to be a rockstar. Seriously. I self-published and made mass quantities of two tapes and one CD of music between 1990-1996 and wrote several unfinished/finished songs. The whole collection of music can be found on a series of 10 or so 90-minute tapes. I need to archive it all digitally some day, but the project seems daunting to me. I still write music from time to time.

3- I used to want to be a poet. I have a binder somewhere with several poems I wrote, but most of my poetry was better heard than read. Back around 1996 to sometime in the 2000's I started attending slams at a local book store and started winning free gift certificates at the slams. The most money I ever made as a poet was winning a college level poetry slam for a whopping $100. I rarely write poetry anymore, but someday I hope I can get back into it.

4- I was a Toastmaster for a year. If you ever want to get into public speaking, join this group. It will give you a lot of opportunities to listen to people speak and get you in front of other people. They ring a bell every time you say "um." They give you great advice. They give awards for doing a good job.  It's also pretty cheesy. I'm glad I did it, but I don't think I would want to go back and join the club a second time. The main reason I even joined was because an old acquaintance of my father talked me into it. My dad had so much respect for him, and the guy was pretty awesome. Both he and my father are passed away now. Both rocked the mic. Both were great story tellers.

5- I memorized the patterns for beating Pacman from the inside sleeve of the record "Pacman Fever" as a kid and used to be pretty awesome at the game because of it. Most of my friends seemed to die out before they even hit the apple level. I was able to get up to the ninth key level -- after you get to a point in Pacman, the game just starts giving you keys. I've forgotten all the patterns and I probably couldn't recreate the magic, but it was something as a kid that made me feel both nerdy and awesome at the same time.

I'm not going to nominate anyone because I'm pretty sure they've all been nominated! ;) Sorry it took so long for me to write this up.

Happy Dueling

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

My Ice Bucket Challenge

Hello all!

I posted my Ice Bucket challenge video on Twitter last week, but I'm going to put this here as well (as requested by my new co-worker ;)).


So, I was quite young when she died, but my grandmother actually died of ALS. As my sister describes her, "A beautiful redhead with blue eyes, she was a fun loving, hardworking, positive thinker from Hayworth, Yorkshire, England."

If I had the money, I'd donate as well, but I'm a broke friendly necromancer, and so I'm showing my support however I can. Thanks for the challenge, Alric, and thanks to all for the increased awareness.

Happy Dueling!

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Where's the Nefarious Friendly?

Heya all! I just wanted to put up a quick note to everyone letting you know . . . I'm still here!  I've been ultra busy at work lately getting prepared for the Pirate101 Test Realm and assuming some new Wizard101 duties.  It's been an interesting past couple of months, and I'm gaining a lot of perspective from it all.

I'm hoping everyone is doing well and is excited about all the new stuff going on in the Pirate101 Test Realm. You get to scratch off a few more feature requests this release (Like Flag Stitching, Return to Boss, Team Up, other accessories than just eyepatches, and a ton of bug fixes) and there's the new mega tower that's just insane. hehe. It's definitely tuned to a 4-player group for the Nefarious Five encounter.  Bring friends or use Team Up.

Anyway, I'll be watching and listening wherever y'all talk. There's a lot going on every day right now in Wizard101 and Pirate101 . . . between sales events, Test Realm, parties, and everything. Whew.  It's busy times for Friendly at work.  Thanks for all the passion for KingsIsle games.

Happy Dueling

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Bear Acuda and a Todd Pole *check*

Hey all!

Just a quick update.  I finished up the fishing quests earlier today in Grizzleheim.

At first I was kind of miffed at Haarek Silverscale for giving me his backside when we were talkin'.


But then I realized that a fisherman never breaks his gaze from the water.  You might miss that spacebar moment when you see your magic orb pop underneath the water! Although, to be honest I had already had my fill of bear snout in my face. Eek!


Them there be some teeth on that thing!  I can't believe I'm swimming in the same water that thing is in! Looks bitey.

I think for me personally (I know everyone has their own horror story about an extremely hard fish to catch) the hardest fish was that fish sandwich back in Cyclops Lane.


Someone somewhere said that the Fish Sandwich fish was making them crave an actual fish sandwich.  I agree.  Nom.

Probably the surprise catch for me was this pet egg in a treasure chest!



Now what kind of person puts an egg in a chest along with 1450 gold and some mistwood and throws it into the water? eh? (Actually, I can see putting the mistwood in a box and chucking it away.) In the past, I'd blame aliens, but . . . Ha! You know, it would be a funny quest to have Pirates in Pirate101 put things into treasure chests and throw them into the rivers of Grizzleheim.  Aliens? No . . . Pirates are the only explanation for crazy stuff like this sometimes! *nods*

I think the big takeaway lesson I learned from my fishing experience is how to target those little guys in the water.


What I do is imagine I have a big X on the back of my head. (Being a Community Manager, that's usually the case anyway . . . .) 


That's about the spot where the lure will end up every time I cast it out.  If the fish will be near that spot in 2 seconds, I cast out my line.

Word.

Anyway, fishing was a fun distraction, but I think it's time to get back to my adventures in Khyrsalis.

Happy Dueling!

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Fishing Arrives in Wizard101!

That's right . . . the servers came back online around 5:00am US Central, and the joys of fishing in Wizard101 were opened to the world today. I took a quick look this morning, and it was pretty awesome to see a strange shift in the Commons! Instead of everyone standing or sitting around on their mounts, there was a frenzy of activity around and in the lake--catchin' up whoppers! How awesome is that?

I joined in the fun and caught my first icecuda fish. :)


. . . and promptly put him in my house.


Awwww! First fish cuteness! He'll love hanging out by my Krokotopian sacrifice table and sarcophagus collection!

Anyway, I'm glad to have been a very small part in the process of bringing you fishing, and I really hope you enjoy it. I've been tuning in to Twitter, Facebook, Central, and our own message boards, and I'm excited to hear more of your feedback now that fishing has gone live. :)

Happy Dueling!

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

Fishing! Wizard101's Test Realm is LIVE!

The official announcements have been made on Facebook and Twitter!

Click for Facebook Post
Click for Twitter Post

And here's the official Test Realm update notes!



I'm on a lunch break here at KingsIsle, and I'm hanging out in the Test Realm for a moment (oh man, I should have loaded the Test Realm for Wizard101 earlier . . . now I'm just waiting for game assets to finish downloading).  Just thought I'd give a shout out to the Wizard101 team and give them a big congratulations on beginning this new season of sport in Wizard101!

Now the real question . . . do I wish Pirate101 would have gotten a Fishing system before Wizard101?


No response. ;)

Looks to be a lot of fun from everything I've seen and heard!

Happy Dueling (and happy fish collecting)